Austin Non-Compete Agreement Lawyer
[…] Employees may be prevented from obtaining a competitive position for years after their employment ends, regardless of the reason for separation.
Generally speaking, non-compete agreements need to be reasonable in terms of time, scope and geographic location in order for them to be enforceable. Even if one of those terms may be overbroad, or unreasonable, the law allows a Court to modify, if possible, the term to make it enforceable against the employee.
How Texas Law Defines Enforceability for Covenants Not to Compete
Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code outlines the criteria of enforceability of covenants not to compete. According to the statute:
“[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise.”
To put that another way, in order for a non-compete agreement to be enforceable, all of the following must be true of the agreement or clause:
- Limited in terms of time;
- Limited in terms of geographical area;
- Limited in terms of scope of activity that is being restrained; and